Sunday, 5 August 2012

Liebster Award

Sati from Cinematic Corner, Diana from Aziza's picks, Anna from Defiant Success, Alleyandthemovies from Random Film Buff and Andy from The Film Emporium have awarded me with the Liebster Award. 

The Rules:

1. Each person must post 11 things about themselves.
2. Answer the 11 questions the person giving the award has set for you.
3. Create 11 questions for the people you will be giving the award to.
4. Choose 11 people to award and send them a link to your post.
5. Go to their page and tell them.
6. No tag backs.

I'm just going to go ahead and say this- rules will be broken.

11 things about me:

1. I don't know if the above picture is the most accurate depiction of me, but I like it because my wonky eyes in it have been inspired by Adrien Brody.

2. I am quite good at math. Not Matilda-good because I really can't multiply long numbers in my head within seconds, but I can grasp concepts quickly. However once I am done needing them, I delete them from my memory a la Sherlock Holmes.

3. I am an Olympic baby (1992 born). Woo hoo! Still hate sports though.

4. I have always been an actor-obsessed person, so much so that I sometimes divide my life into segments of specific actor-obsession (that might just be the creepiest thing I have ever written). Chronologically, it has been Leonardo Di Caprio, Hrithik Roshan, Daniel Radcliffe, Josh Hartnett, Tom Sturridge, Andrew Garfield and currently Matt Smith. The one actor I have consistently lusted after, since I was about 12 or 13, has been Ryan Gosling.

5. Ryan Gosling was the reason I read 50 Shades of Grey, since he was rumoured to take on the part of Christian Grey. The things I do for that man.

6. Remember when Oscars used to get other people to describe the acting nominees- that always made me cry.

7. I recently got into shit with a teacher of mine because she wrote that Otto Preminger was the writer of some book and I pointed out that he was actually a director, and she refused to believe me and called me an idiot. Ahem...

8. My favourite frozen dessert is raspberry sorbet.

9. I love how Calcutta is often depicted in Hollywood movies. The most recent example is The Avengers of course, where "Calcutta" looked like some famine-raged land from half a century ago. So funny.

10. I am the laziest person I know. Quoting Bukowski, "My ambition is handicapped by my laziness."

11. America's Next Top Model is my one true vice. I need some amount of trash TV in my life. Bring Andre Leon Talley back!!

Question time:

Sati's questions-

1. What is your favorite movie scene?
Jack vs Jack in Fight Club. I just knew then that I will never be the same, and that this film will take over my life. I still cannot understand how Edward Norton and David Fincher did it.

2. Your favorite performance?
Adrien Brody in The Pianist. It makes me cry.

3. Movie character that is most similar to you?
I can't think of just one with all my qualities. A mixture of three maybe- Brian, the brain, in The Breakfast Club, Cecilia in The Purple Rose of Cairo and Bridget Jones in Bridget Jones's Diary- nerdy, film-loving, awkward and unlucky me.

4. Favorite movie quote?
The one I use the most in daily life is "Boo you whore" from Mean Girls. The one I think describes me pretty well is "Christian, you may see me only as a drunken, vice-ridden gnome whose friends are just pimps and girls from the brothels. But I know about art and love, if only because I long for it with every fiber of my being" from Moulin Rouge!. My favourite quote about movies is one by Francois Truffaut, "Film lovers are sick people."

5. What is one movie where you would change actual director/actor/actress for someone else?
I really want to see Jackie Brown as directed by David Fincher. I don't know what it will be like, but I am curious.

6. What is the first film you saw?
I don't know what was the very first film I saw, though I am sure that it was a Bollywood flick. My earliest vivid memory of a cinema hall is when I saw Titanic. I was 5.

7. Would you change any character's fate? If so, whose and for what?
Presently, I would not have that big reveal at the end of The Dark Knight Rises for one of the major characters. THAT WAS SO GAY! Also, I would not let Fred Weasley die *sniff*.

8. Your favorite track from movie soundtrack?
This keeps changing for me. I guess Radiohead's "Talk Show Host" from Romeo + Juliet.

9. What book would you like to see adapted for screen?
I would love a proper Lolita adaptation, with Robert Downey Jr. playing Humbert Humbert. Also I want an animated adaptation of Markus Zusak's The Book Thief.

10. Favorite guilty pleasure movie?
I watch a lot of crappy movies, but then I enjoy them thoroughly. I would say Charlie's Angels, especially for Sam Rockwell.

11. Favorite trailer?
Blue Valentine. It is such a perfect trailer.

Aziza's questions-

1. What's the song that you keep listening these days (the repeat curse)?
"Unknown" by The Maccabees, "Shiny Happy People" by R.E.M. and "How To Disappear Completely" by Radiohead.

2. The last film you saw in cinema? 3 words to describe it please
The Dark Knight Rises. FUCK YEAH CATWOMAN!

3. Childhood crush? 
Leonardo Di Caprio as Jack Dawson when I was 5.

4. Think of a soundtrack of a movie and tell me the best song from it, one that you still listen, years after you've seen the film.
I still listen to "Where Is My Mind?" by The Pixies from Fight Club.

5. What's that one genre of films that you usually don't watch?
Westerns. Snore.

6. If you could adapt a book into a movie or miniseries, what would it be and why?
See question 9 from Sati's questions.

7. Tell me one actor/actress that you would be starstruck by (imagine you walk in a Starbucks and you see him/her 2 feet from you- possible reaction: eyes wide open, legs shaking, suddenly it's hot in the room)
Ryan Gosling. I will melt, but not before embarrassing myself in some awful way before that.

8. If you could recommend a book to your readers, what would it be and why?
50 Shades of Grey, because then they will appreciate the writing in this blog so much more. Okay seriously, I don't know. The Invention of Hugo Cabret maybe, since it is so pretty.

9. How would you describe a perfect (or close to perfect) script? What are they key elements it should have?
I like clever dialogue, well-formed characters, and loads of descriptions (like a Tarantino script).

10. Favorite British actor/actress?
Ewan McGregor and Michael Fassbender for actor; Helena Bonham Carter and Kate Winslet for actress.

11. What did you have for lunch?
Mushroom crêpes and blueberry pancakes. The crêpes were okay, but the pancakes were to die for!

Anna's questions-

1. Any actors you show promise for?
Quite a few actually. I am going to choose Daniel Radcliffe because he was my childhood hero and I really want him to get good roles and show off his acting chops.

2. Anyone you're hoping makes a comeback soon?
Winona forever.

3. Name someone in Hollywood you find overrated.
Channing Tatum. And he keeps coming in good movies- so annoying!

4. What do you do apart from blogging and watching movies?
I used to read a lot, but now I go to college and then come back and fall dead on my bed.

5. What TV shows do you watch?
Doctor Who, Sherlock, Parks and Recreation, Game of Thrones, True Blood, Girls, The Newsroom, New Girl, and of course, America's Next Top Model.

6. Your most prized DVD?
The 2 disc edition of The Social Network.

7. Do you watch movies in theaters more or at home?
Home. Mostly because nothing releases where I live.

8. You have the chance to go back in time to see a film premiere. Which film would you see?
I would love to see The Arrival of a Train at La Ciotat Station by the Lumière Brothers, because it is so iconic. Also the world premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 at Trafalgar Square.

9. Dog or cat person?
Not an animal person, but I am absolutely terrified of dogs, so I will go with cat.

10. Whose movies have you seen the most of? (This can apply to actors and directors.)
Probably Woody Allen.

11. Name your guilty pleasure.
Tumblr. I have wasted away months of my life on that.

Alleyandthemovies's questions-

1. What made you want to start your blog?
I saw a friend's blog and decided to make one myself. For about a year I didn't know what I was doing and then I sort of got on track.

2. Is there anything else you love to do besides devour films?
See question 4 from Anna's questions

3. Choose out of the two: Magnolia vs. Memento, Forrest Gump vs. Catch Me If You Can, The Jerk vs. Blazing Saddles.
Memento. Forrest Gump. Unfortunately I have not seen either of the films from the last pair, so cannot choose.

4. If you had to choose one movie to watch for the rest of your life, what would it be?
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World, since I notice something new everytime.

5. Is there truly a difference between a movie and a film?
Yes. As my film studies teacher told us, a movie is the actual end product we see, and a film is the roll on which the movie is recorded.

6. What’s your favorite quote about life?
Wow, life... I'll choose two-
"I don't want to end up simply having visited this world."- Mary Oliver
"Yesterday is dead, tomorrow hasn't arrived yet. I have just one day, and I'm going to be happy in it."- Groucho Marx

7. Explain the name of your blog. 
Norma Jeane is Marilyn Monroe's real name and she went from being an ordinary person to someone who will be remembered forever. And the "Being" part is from Being John Malkovich and Being Julia. I guess the name denotes the state of being someone who hasn't yet (hopefully) become what she is meant to be. Yeah, it's a bit sappy, but it does have a nice ring to it :)

8. Has Denzel Washington had his “movie” yet? Tom Hanks had Saving Private Ryan/Cast Away/Forrest Gump, Tim Robbins had Shawshank Redemption, Clint Eastwood had Dirty Harry, and Robert De Niro had Taxi Driver. What’s Denzel’s?
Okay I don't think I have actually seen any Denzel Washington movies except for The Bone Collector (so embarrassed) . But whatever I have seen of Training Day and Philadelphia, I really loved. And he is famous for things like Malcolm X, The Hurricane and American Gangster. So yeah, I do think he has had his movie.

9. Who’s the most important in the filmmaking process: the director, screenwriter, or main actor?
Director. It is his or hers vision. He/she can breathe life into the words of a screenwriter and bring out great performances from his or hers actors.

10. Do you have a Netflix account? If so, how many movies are in your queue?
Nope. No Netflix in India :'(

11. What’s Hitchhock’s best film and explain why.
Psycho. The sense of dread, the look, the lighting, the characters, the shower scene, the flushing toilet, the music. It is just such a masterful thriller, and I love the Hitchcock movies that have a restricted amount of space and what is scarier than the Bates Hotel?

Andy's questions-

1. What was the film that made you feel the most terrified watching?
No Country for Old Men, because of Anton Chigurh. The number of times I had to pause to calm my nerves...

2. Chaplin or Keaton?
Chaplin. I have only watched one Keaton film, which although was brilliant, but does not make me feel as warm and happy as the Chaplin films. Also I have grown up with them, though I would not know the names of many of them. 

3. What is the greatest shift/turnaround of opinion, either positive or negative, you have had after a repeat viewing?
American Beauty probably. The first time I saw it, I was about 13 or 14 and I found the character of Lester Burnham incredibly creepy. When I saw it again at 17, I was completely gobsmacked, and Burnham became one of my most favourite characters ever. I don't think I got past the fact that he fancied his daughter's friend the first time. But I really understood all the themes and motivations the second time.

4. What is your first memorable trip to the cinemas?
Titanic, as I said above. The film was huge in India, and the theatre was packed with people and everyone was so affected by the film. It was magnificent.

5. If you were to add one film to last year's Best Pic nominees to make up 10 what would it have been?
Can't I remove some (I am looking at you, War Horse, The Help and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)? Anyways, I would add Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2, because we deserved it damnit!

6. What is your single favourite performance ever?
See question 2 from Sati's lot.

7. What is you favourite animated film?

8. What is your favourite era (decade) of cinema?
I used to think the 60s, but I am growing really fond of the 70s. So 70s it is.

9. What is the best film you have seen in 2012 so far?
The Avengers from 2012. In the Mood for Love, My Dinner with Andre and Wild Strawberries in general.

10. Name an underrated television show you feel doesn't get the attention it deserves.
Black Books! Maybe then it can come back. Bernard Black, I love you.

11. Is there a film you feel completely alone in liking/disliking?
No, not really. I really hate Gone with the Wind, but I have friends who hate it too.

The 8 (remaining) bloggers I award the Liebster Award to:

1. Lesya at Eternity of Dream
3. Thaddeus at Net-flixation
4. Teri at Enid's Revenge
5. M. Hufstader at The Smoking Pen
6. SDG at U, Me and Films
7. Stevee at Cinematic Paradox
8. Sam at Duke & the Movies

My questions:

1. What was in Marsellus Wallace's briefcase?
2. Who's head will you go all "Being John Malkovich" in?
3. A cinema personality whose biopic you want to see, and who would play them?
4. A film you wish you lived in.
5. What do you think of when I say Bollywood?
6. Hero, villain or antihero? Also, who is your favourite from the chosen character type?
7. Favourite supporting role of all time.
8. Favourite music video.
9. Favourite cartoon show from your childhood.
10. A film you wish you had made and would have been remembered for.
11. Favourite joke.

Phew! Done. Even if I haven't tagged you, please do answer the questions in the comments.


  1. I now love you even more for two big reasons:
    1. a picture of you on the blog (cool one, btw)
    2. The Maccabees? you're listening to The Maccabees? :D:D:D:D

    1. 1. I debated about the pic, then just went ahead with it. Thanks.
      2. I'm sure we've had a discussion about this on Twitter... I really like The Maccabees.

  2. First of all Thanks a lot for thinking of me!!

    But Ohh God, this just keeps getting bigger and Bigger. I don't think I have it in me to answer 88 questions though, it will take me a month. Again, not being nonchalant and Thanks !!

    BTW, multiplying long numbers in head. I can do that. :)

    1. You are welcome :)

      This is why I did this post, before I get tagged by more people ;-)

      I can do that too, but not in seconds.

  3. Oh my God Lolita with RDJ would kill me it would be so awesome! I love Sam Rockwell in Charlie's Angels, he makes that film worth seeing. Jackie Brown directed by Fincher would certainly be interesting.

    1. It will be pretty awesome.
      Love Rockwell especially when he starts singing- so cool!

  4. I love your responses :) I found myself nodding my head in agreement with a lot as I read your answers. And as for your actor obsession (fact #4), I think you'll love this...

    1. Thanks!
      Poor Leo :( This will hopefully be his year.

  5. Thanks for the award! And I, too, am reading 50 Shades of Grey for Ryan Gosling. FML. If he doesn't get the part, I'm going to be pissed.

    1. You are welcome.
      Hahaha. I highly doubt he'll say yes to it.

  6. Epic post. Your number 7 About You describes a few experiences I had in college with professors. My favorite was a “pleasant” discussion about which movie has the longest single take in cinema history. My professor said The Player (which is about 8 mins), I said Russian Ark (which is about 98 minutes). But because he hadn’t heard of Russian Ark, he thought he was right. Sigh.

    Anyway, loved this post. Always enjoy getting to know bloggers I admire better.

    1. Thanks!
      Haha.. man teachers -.- I know all this all too well (both my parents are teachers).

      Thank you Alex :)

  7. Because I love you, and only because I love you, I will comply with parts 1-3 of this. I don't have 11 people to send the award to, and I think some of my friends wouldn't be super-keen to join in.

    PS, I like your (open) eye, and the fact that you're rocking black nail polish. also, f yeah catwoman in all caps is a perfectly solid description =D

    PPS, did you realize you broke your own rules, went completely insane, and answered every freaking question by the previous posters? A bit precocious...

    1. Aww thanks man :D

      Black nailpolish FTW!

      Uh, I was supposed to pass on the award to 11 people and I gave it to only 8. Rules = Broken.

  8. Thanks so much, Nikhat.
    Have you seen Gandu, I'd like to know whether it was a realistic or an overly depressing depiction of Calcutta.
    By the way, so cool you had a crush on Hrithik Roshan (me too, though my biggest Bollywood crushes were/ are Prateik Babbar and Abhay Deol).

    1. You are welcome :)

      I have not seen Gandu, but seeing that it is made by a Bengali director, it should be accurate-ish. I thought the Calcutta in Kahaani was pretty close to the real place.

      I liked him when he first came out. I adore Abhay Deol!

    2. I'm sorry, that the name of the movie? Um, an Indian (ok, Guyanese, but whatever) friend of mine told me what that word means in Urdu... We were laughing our way through The Island because that was someone's name...

    3. Yeah it is a weird name. I've heard quite a lot about it. I want to watch it though :P

  9. Perfect TDKR description. I think Daniel Radcliffe has potential, but I don't think he'll ever get awards attention for his acting. Yay! Team Winona. :)

    1. Isn't it just?
      I've just accepted the fact that many of the actors I like won't ever get award attention. But as long as they come in good movies, I am happy.
      Team Winono foreverrrr!

  10. L CrossleyAugust 08, 2012

    First of all, great answers, and great blog.
    Second of all, it took me ages to work out that it was your blog playing the music. I got really worried for a few moments then.

    I'll answer a few of your questions.
    I would like to see Frank Sinatra's biography. I think Martin Scorsese is planning on doing that. If he wasn't old I would have said that James Caan should have played him, but I'm not really sure who could play him now. I would also like to see a Marlon Brando biopic, and I think Tom Hardy or Ryan Gosling could maybe play him.

    Even though it wasn't a great film, I wish I lived in the Inbetweeners movie.

    I like anti-heroes. I look at Jake Gittes from Chinatown as an anti-hero, and he is my favourite character.

    I wish I had made Full Metal Jacket.

    My favourite supporting performance is Heath Ledger in the Dark Knight :)

    I have seen every episode of the Simpsons.

    I wouldn't really say I have a favourite joke, but I am quite a big fan of stand up comedy, so I would say the entirity or Louis CK's Hilarious or Ricky Gervais' Fame.

    1. Thank you!
      Haha sorry about scaring you :P

      Oooh I would definitely watch the Brando biography, and Gosling is a great pick.

      I love anti-heroes too, and Jake Gittes is a brilliant choice.

      Great answers! And thank you for commenting :D